Construction Laborers pay range in Kankakee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,620 a year or less, while the top 10% make $96,340 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Kankakee earn between $42,210 and $75,800.
- $35K10th
- $42K25th
- $55KMedian
- $76K75th
- $96K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $60,470 | $5,039 | $29.07 |
| Median | $54,830 | $4,569 | $26.36 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $42,210 | $3,518 | $20.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $75,800 | $6,317 | $36.44 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Kankakee vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Kankakee earn 11% less than the Illinois average ($67,620) and 16% more than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is +16% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kankakee | $60,470 | $54,830 | $34,620 | $96,340 | 200 |
| Illinois | $67,620 | $60,690 | $38,880 | $105,040 | 35,940 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Kankakee
On the average salary of $60,470, a single filer in Kankakee takes home about $47,915 a year, or $3,993 a month and $1,843 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Kankakee a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kankakee area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $60,470 buys what about $62,732 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Kankakee ($45,830). A typical home costs $223,721, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other Illinois cities
Kankakee ranks 8th of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($69,180).
- Chicago$69,180
- Peoria$65,360
- Rockford$64,230
- Champaign$62,870
- Decatur$62,830
- Bloomington$62,560
- Springfield$62,250
- Kankakee$60,470
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Kankakee: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Kankakee?
$29.07 an hour on average, and $26.36 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Kankakee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,620 a year and the 25th percentile is $42,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Kankakee?
About $47,915 a year ($3,993 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,470.
Do construction laborers earn more in Kankakee than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% more than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Kankakee, IL (28100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.68, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.68).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.