Construction Laborers pay range in Champaign
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,820 or more. The middle half of construction laborers in Champaign earn between $45,660 and $76,420.
- $38K10th
- $46K25th
- $59KMedian
- $76K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,870 | $5,239 | $30.23 |
| Median | $59,460 | $4,955 | $28.59 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,660 | $3,805 | $21.95 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $76,420 | $6,368 | $36.74 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Laborers pay in Champaign vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Construction laborers in Champaign earn 7% less than the Illinois average ($67,620) and 21% more than the U.S. average ($52,030). At the median the gap is +26% against the U.S. median of $47,120.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champaign | $62,870 | $59,460 | $37,990 | $97,820 | 570 |
| Illinois | $67,620 | $60,690 | $38,880 | $105,040 | 35,940 |
| United States | $52,030 | $47,120 | $35,090 | $78,090 | 1,096,780 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Laborers salary after taxes in Champaign
On the average salary of $62,870, a single filer in Champaign takes home about $49,725 a year, or $4,144 a month and $1,913 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Champaign a good place for construction laborers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Champaign area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $62,870 buys what about $67,818 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Champaign ($50,700). A typical home costs $237,290, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Laborers salary in other Illinois cities
Champaign ranks 4th of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Chicago pays the most ($69,180).
- Chicago$69,180
- Peoria$65,360
- Rockford$64,230
- Champaign$62,870
- Decatur$62,830
- Bloomington$62,560
- Springfield$62,250
- Kankakee$60,470
Highest-paying cities for construction laborers
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,590).
- Kahului, HI$78,590
- Vineland, NJ$74,200
- San Francisco, CA$73,640
- Trenton, NJ$73,100
- Boston, MA$71,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Laborers salary in Champaign: questions
How much do construction laborers make an hour in Champaign?
$30.23 an hour on average, and $28.59 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction laborers salary in Champaign?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction laborers take-home pay in Champaign?
About $49,725 a year ($4,144 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,870.
Do construction laborers earn more in Champaign than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% more than the U.S. average for this job ($52,030).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 47-2061; area Champaign-Urbana, IL (16580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.77, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.77).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.