Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Racine
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $135,950 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Racine earn between $77,960 and $120,680.
- $66K10th
- $78K25th
- $94KMedian
- $121K75th
- $136K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $98,250 | $8,188 | $47.24 |
| Median | $94,340 | $7,862 | $45.36 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $77,960 | $6,497 | $37.48 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $120,680 | $10,057 | $58.02 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Racine vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Racine earn 4% less than the Wisconsin average ($101,910) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racine | $98,250 | $94,340 | $65,610 | $135,950 | 100 |
| Wisconsin | $101,910 | $100,440 | $66,700 | $132,270 | 8,340 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Racine
On the average salary of $98,250, a single filer in Racine takes home about $73,625 a year, or $6,135 a month and $2,832 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Racine a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Racine area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.0), so the average $98,250 buys what about $102,385 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Racine ($48,870). A typical home costs $316,876, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other Wisconsin cities
Racine ranks 9th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Sheboygan pays the most ($111,700).
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Racine: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Racine?
$47.23 an hour on average, and $45.36 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Racine?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $77,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Racine?
About $73,625 a year ($6,135 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $98,250.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Racine than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI (39540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.40, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.40).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.