Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Champaign
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $118,130 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Champaign earn between $74,420 and $107,230.
- $62K10th
- $74K25th
- $87KMedian
- $107K75th
- $118K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $92,010 | $7,668 | $44.24 |
| Median | $86,690 | $7,224 | $41.68 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $74,420 | $6,202 | $35.78 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $107,230 | $8,936 | $51.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Champaign vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Champaign earn 12% less than the Illinois average ($104,190) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champaign | $92,010 | $86,690 | $61,990 | $118,130 | 320 |
| Illinois | $104,190 | $101,570 | $60,770 | $144,790 | 20,610 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Champaign
On the average salary of $92,010, a single filer in Champaign takes home about $69,146 a year, or $5,762 a month and $2,659 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Champaign a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Champaign area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $92,010 buys what about $99,251 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Champaign ($50,700). A typical home costs $237,290, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other Illinois cities
Champaign ranks 7th of 8 Illinois metro areas for this job; Springfield pays the most ($115,180).
- Springfield$115,180
- Peoria$110,450
- Chicago$107,270
- Bloomington$103,970
- Rockford$96,740
- Kankakee$95,020
- Champaign$92,010
- Decatur$85,340
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Champaign: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Champaign?
$44.24 an hour on average, and $41.68 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Champaign?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $74,420, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Champaign?
About $69,146 a year ($5,762 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $92,010.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Champaign than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Champaign-Urbana, IL (16580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.90, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.