Computer Network Architects pay range in Champaign
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,990 a year or less, while the top 10% make $152,650 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Champaign earn between $92,570 and $126,460.
- $82K10th
- $93K25th
- $112KMedian
- $126K75th
- $153K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $114,400 | $9,533 | $55.00 |
| Median | $111,780 | $9,315 | $53.74 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $92,570 | $7,714 | $44.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $126,460 | $10,538 | $60.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Champaign vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Champaign earn 17% less than the Illinois average ($138,530) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champaign | $114,400 | $111,780 | $81,990 | $152,650 | 150 |
| Illinois | $138,530 | $132,790 | $81,630 | $201,190 | 7,810 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Champaign
On the average salary of $114,400, a single filer in Champaign takes home about $83,789 a year, or $6,982 a month and $3,223 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Champaign a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Champaign area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $114,400 buys what about $123,404 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Champaign ($50,700). A typical home costs $237,290, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other Illinois cities
Champaign ranks 5th of 6 Illinois metro areas for this job; Bloomington pays the most ($155,430).
- Bloomington$155,430
- Chicago$146,480
- Peoria$139,760
- Springfield$120,700
- Champaign$114,400
- Rockford$108,190
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Champaign: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Champaign?
$55.00 an hour on average, and $53.74 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Champaign?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $81,990 a year and the 25th percentile is $92,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Champaign?
About $83,789 a year ($6,982 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $114,400.
Do computer network architects earn more in Champaign than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Champaign-Urbana, IL (16580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.22, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.