Information Security Analysts pay range in Champaign
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $137,330 or more. The middle half of information security analysts in Champaign earn between $86,120 and $110,200.
- $73K10th
- $86K25th
- $95KMedian
- $110K75th
- $137K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $98,880 | $8,240 | $47.54 |
| Median | $95,220 | $7,935 | $45.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $86,120 | $7,177 | $41.40 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $110,200 | $9,183 | $52.98 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information Security Analysts pay in Champaign vs. Illinois and the U.S.
Information security analysts in Champaign earn 22% less than the Illinois average ($127,000) and 25% less than the U.S. average ($132,510). At the median the gap is -26% against the U.S. median of $129,180.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champaign | $98,880 | $95,220 | $72,780 | $137,330 | 100 |
| Illinois | $127,000 | $124,180 | $78,760 | $172,830 | 5,260 |
| United States | $132,510 | $129,180 | $75,090 | $199,850 | 190,650 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information Security Analysts salary after taxes in Champaign
On the average salary of $98,880, a single filer in Champaign takes home about $73,639 a year, or $6,137 a month and $2,832 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Champaign a good place for information security analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Champaign area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $98,880 buys what about $106,662 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Champaign ($50,700). A typical home costs $237,290, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Information Security Analysts salary in other Illinois cities
Champaign ranks 6th of 6 Illinois metro areas for this job; Bloomington pays the most ($137,130).
- Bloomington$137,130
- Peoria$133,500
- Chicago$128,960
- Rockford$121,870
- Springfield$101,100
- Champaign$98,880
Highest-paying cities for information security analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($196,700).
- San Jose, CA$196,700
- Seattle, WA$162,580
- San Francisco, CA$159,070
- Boulder, CO$155,140
- Boston, MA$152,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information Security Analysts salary in Champaign: questions
How much do information security analysts make an hour in Champaign?
$47.54 an hour on average, and $45.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level information security analysts salary in Champaign?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $86,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the information security analysts take-home pay in Champaign?
About $73,639 a year ($6,137 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $98,880.
Do information security analysts earn more in Champaign than elsewhere?
The average here is 25% less than the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212; area Champaign-Urbana, IL (16580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.74, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.74).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.