Computer Systems Analysts pay range in Pueblo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,360 a year or less, while the top 10% make $151,020 or more. The middle half of computer systems analysts in Pueblo earn between $81,740 and $141,320.
- $69K10th
- $82K25th
- $140KMedian
- $141K75th
- $151K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $117,930 | $9,828 | $56.70 |
| Median | $139,870 | $11,656 | $67.25 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $81,740 | $6,812 | $39.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $141,320 | $11,777 | $67.94 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Systems Analysts pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Computer systems analysts in Pueblo earn 11% less than the Colorado average ($132,980) and about the same as the U.S. average ($114,610). At the median the gap is +32% against the U.S. median of $105,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo | $117,930 | $139,870 | $69,360 | $151,020 | 40 |
| Colorado | $132,980 | $127,750 | $80,050 | $209,090 | 6,230 |
| United States | $114,610 | $105,850 | $67,340 | $167,710 | 519,530 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Systems Analysts salary after taxes in Pueblo
On the average salary of $117,930, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $87,313 a year, or $7,276 a month and $3,358 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Pueblo a good place for computer systems analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $117,930 buys what about $128,517 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Systems Analysts salary in other Colorado cities
Pueblo ranks 5th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($138,530).
- Boulder$138,530
- Colorado Springs$133,910
- Denver$133,550
- Fort Collins$129,990
- Pueblo$117,930
- Greeley$114,700
- Grand Junction$107,460
Highest-paying cities for computer systems analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($157,170).
- San Jose, CA$157,170
- San Francisco, CA$145,400
- Boulder, CO$138,530
- Seattle, WA$134,400
- Colorado Springs, CO$133,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Systems Analysts salary in Pueblo: questions
How much do computer systems analysts make an hour in Pueblo?
$56.70 an hour on average, and $67.24 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer systems analysts salary in Pueblo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,360 a year and the 25th percentile is $81,740, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer systems analysts take-home pay in Pueblo?
About $87,313 a year ($7,276 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $117,930. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do computer systems analysts earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($114,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1211; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.21, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.21).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.