Computer Network Architects pay range in Pueblo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,050 a year or less, while the top 10% make $162,350 or more. The middle half of computer network architects in Pueblo earn between $91,160 and $138,210.
- $77K10th
- $91K25th
- $122KMedian
- $138K75th
- $162K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $121,070 | $10,089 | $58.21 |
| Median | $121,770 | $10,148 | $58.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $91,160 | $7,597 | $43.83 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $138,210 | $11,518 | $66.45 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Architects pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Computer network architects in Pueblo earn 17% less than the Colorado average ($146,160) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($139,580). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $134,050.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo | $121,070 | $121,770 | $77,050 | $162,350 | 60 |
| Colorado | $146,160 | $139,230 | $94,920 | $206,600 | 16,380 |
| United States | $139,580 | $134,050 | $79,900 | $202,680 | 179,740 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Architects salary after taxes in Pueblo
On the average salary of $121,070, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $89,384 a year, or $7,449 a month and $3,438 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Pueblo a good place for computer network architects? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $121,070 buys what about $131,939 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Architects salary in other Colorado cities
Pueblo ranks 6th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($159,890).
- Boulder$159,890
- Denver$146,350
- Colorado Springs$144,120
- Fort Collins$137,330
- Greeley$125,300
- Pueblo$121,070
- Grand Junction$102,830
Highest-paying cities for computer network architects
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($192,650).
- San Jose, CA$192,650
- San Francisco, CA$172,850
- Seattle, WA$171,920
- Rochester, MN$163,430
- New York, NY$161,380
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Architects salary in Pueblo: questions
How much do computer network architects make an hour in Pueblo?
$58.21 an hour on average, and $58.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network architects salary in Pueblo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $77,050 a year and the 25th percentile is $91,160, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network architects take-home pay in Pueblo?
About $89,384 a year ($7,449 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $121,070. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do computer network architects earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($139,580).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1241; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.79, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.79).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.