Computer Network Support Specialists pay range in Pueblo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,740 a year or less, while the top 10% make $81,230 or more. The middle half of computer network support specialists in Pueblo earn between $49,410 and $74,470.
- $49K10th
- $49K25th
- $74KMedian
- $74K75th
- $81K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,560 | $5,630 | $32.48 |
| Median | $74,470 | $6,206 | $35.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,410 | $4,118 | $23.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,470 | $6,206 | $35.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Support Specialists pay in Pueblo vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Computer network support specialists in Pueblo earn 23% less than the Colorado average ($87,200) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($81,870). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $76,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo | $67,560 | $74,470 | $48,740 | $81,230 | 40 |
| Colorado | $87,200 | $82,750 | $52,710 | $126,300 | 4,530 |
| United States | $81,870 | $76,220 | $47,120 | $127,780 | 146,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary after taxes in Pueblo
On the average salary of $67,560, a single filer in Pueblo takes home about $54,094 a year, or $4,508 a month and $2,081 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Pueblo a good place for computer network support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pueblo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.8), so the average $67,560 buys what about $73,625 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Pueblo ($48,940). A typical home costs $287,672, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in other Colorado cities
Pueblo ranks 7th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Fort Collins pays the most ($93,900).
- Fort Collins$93,900
- Boulder$89,020
- Greeley$88,090
- Denver$87,650
- Colorado Springs$81,640
- Grand Junction$68,240
- Pueblo$67,560
All Computer Network Support Specialists salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for computer network support specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($135,940).
- San Jose, CA$135,940
- Seattle, WA$119,830
- Baltimore, MD$113,410
- Kiryas Joel, NY$112,090
- San Francisco, CA$111,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in Pueblo: questions
How much do computer network support specialists make an hour in Pueblo?
$32.48 an hour on average, and $35.81 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network support specialists salary in Pueblo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,740 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,410, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network support specialists take-home pay in Pueblo?
About $54,094 a year ($4,508 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,560. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do computer network support specialists earn more in Pueblo than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($81,870).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1231; area Pueblo, CO (39380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.69, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.69).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.