Computer Programmers pay range in Lansing
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,820 a year or less, while the top 10% make $131,690 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Lansing earn between $58,850 and $97,430.
- $37K10th
- $59K25th
- $74KMedian
- $97K75th
- $132K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $80,240 | $6,687 | $38.58 |
| Median | $74,110 | $6,176 | $35.63 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,850 | $4,904 | $28.29 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $97,430 | $8,119 | $46.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Lansing vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Lansing earn 3% more than the Michigan average ($77,870) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is -26% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing | $80,240 | $74,110 | $36,820 | $131,690 | 130 |
| Michigan | $77,870 | $65,860 | $35,600 | $127,850 | 4,400 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Lansing
On the average salary of $80,240, a single filer in Lansing takes home about $61,371 a year, or $5,114 a month and $2,360 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Is Lansing a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lansing area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.0), so the average $80,240 buys what about $84,471 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Lansing ($52,800). A typical home costs $250,377, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Michigan cities
Lansing ranks 6th of 7 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($94,570).
- Detroit$94,570
- Traverse City$88,790
- Kalamazoo$87,730
- Grand Rapids$87,050
- Ann Arbor$86,980
- Lansing$80,240
- Flint$71,060
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Lansing: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Lansing?
$38.58 an hour on average, and $35.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Lansing?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,820 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,850, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Lansing?
About $61,371 a year ($5,114 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $80,240. Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Do computer programmers earn more in Lansing than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Lansing-East Lansing, MI (29620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.