Computer Programmers pay range in Kalamazoo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,520 a year or less, while the top 10% make $131,000 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Kalamazoo earn between $65,250 and $98,640.
- $63K10th
- $65K25th
- $79KMedian
- $99K75th
- $131K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $87,730 | $7,311 | $42.18 |
| Median | $78,880 | $6,573 | $37.92 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $65,250 | $5,438 | $31.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $98,640 | $8,220 | $47.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Programmers pay in Kalamazoo vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Computer programmers in Kalamazoo earn 13% more than the Michigan average ($77,870) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $100,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalamazoo | $87,730 | $78,880 | $62,520 | $131,000 | 50 |
| Michigan | $77,870 | $65,860 | $35,600 | $127,850 | 4,400 |
| United States | $105,170 | $100,390 | $57,710 | $160,460 | 92,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Kalamazoo
On the average salary of $87,730, a single filer in Kalamazoo takes home about $67,066 a year, or $5,589 a month and $2,579 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Kalamazoo a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kalamazoo area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.8), so the average $87,730 buys what about $92,503 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Kalamazoo ($48,510). A typical home costs $279,752, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Programmers salary in other Michigan cities
Kalamazoo ranks 3rd of 7 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($94,570).
- Detroit$94,570
- Traverse City$88,790
- Kalamazoo$87,730
- Grand Rapids$87,050
- Ann Arbor$86,980
- Lansing$80,240
- Flint$71,060
Highest-paying cities for computer programmers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).
- San Jose, CA$150,780
- Boulder, CO$139,840
- Portland, ME$138,860
- Fayetteville, AR$130,080
- San Diego, CA$129,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Programmers salary in Kalamazoo: questions
How much do computer programmers make an hour in Kalamazoo?
$42.18 an hour on average, and $37.93 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Kalamazoo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,520 a year and the 25th percentile is $65,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Kalamazoo?
About $67,066 a year ($5,589 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $87,730.
Do computer programmers earn more in Kalamazoo than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Kalamazoo-Portage, MI (28020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.66, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.66).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.