Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay range in Lansing
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $130,960 or more. The middle half of network and computer systems administrators in Lansing earn between $85,680 and $110,020.
- $72K10th
- $86K25th
- $98KMedian
- $110K75th
- $131K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $98,100 | $8,175 | $47.16 |
| Median | $97,810 | $8,151 | $47.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $85,680 | $7,140 | $41.19 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $110,020 | $9,168 | $52.89 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators pay in Lansing vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Network and computer systems administrators in Lansing earn about the same as the Michigan average ($95,320) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($103,680). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $99,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing | $98,100 | $97,810 | $72,180 | $130,960 | 710 |
| Michigan | $95,320 | $92,750 | $63,100 | $133,900 | 6,900 |
| United States | $103,680 | $99,130 | $62,640 | $155,050 | 314,340 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary after taxes in Lansing
On the average salary of $98,100, a single filer in Lansing takes home about $72,998 a year, or $6,083 a month and $2,808 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Is Lansing a good place for network and computer systems administrators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lansing area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.0), so the average $98,100 buys what about $103,273 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Lansing ($52,800). A typical home costs $250,377, or 2.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in other Michigan cities
Lansing ranks 3rd of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Monroe pays the most ($100,450).
- Monroe$100,450
- Detroit$99,390
- Lansing$98,100
- Ann Arbor$97,150
- Jackson$95,250
- Battle Creek$94,310
- Grand Rapids$92,380
- Traverse City$91,780
- Flint$90,870
- Saginaw$89,130
All Network and Computer Systems Administrators salaries in Michigan
Highest-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($136,400).
- San Jose, CA$136,400
- San Francisco, CA$134,080
- Baltimore, MD$126,740
- Washington, DC$126,330
- New York, NY$122,580
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Network and Computer Systems Administrators salary in Lansing: questions
How much do network and computer systems administrators make an hour in Lansing?
$47.16 an hour on average, and $47.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level network and computer systems administrators salary in Lansing?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $85,680, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the network and computer systems administrators take-home pay in Lansing?
About $72,998 a year ($6,083 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $98,100. Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
Do network and computer systems administrators earn more in Lansing than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($103,680).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1244; area Lansing-East Lansing, MI (29620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Lansing's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.62, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.