SOC 15-1251 · Colorado Springs, CO metro

Computer Programmers Salary in Colorado Springs, CO

The average salary for computer programmers in Colorado Springs, Colorado is $114,670 a year ($55.13 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $117,020: half of the 60 people in this job in the Colorado Springs, CO metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).

$114,670average per year

$55.13 / hourMedian $117,020Take-home ≈ $85,163

  • $49K10th
  • $94K25th
  • $117KMedian
  • $152K75th
  • $180K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

60people in this job
+9%vs U.S. average
#2 of 3Colorado metros
101cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Computer Programmers pay range in Colorado Springs

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $180,010 or more. The middle half of computer programmers in Colorado Springs earn between $94,240 and $152,030.

  • $49K10th
  • $94K25th
  • $117KMedian
  • $152K75th
  • $180K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$114,670$9,556$55.13
Median$117,020$9,752$56.26
Entry level (25th percentile)$94,240$7,853$45.31
Experienced (75th percentile)$152,030$12,669$73.09

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Computer Programmers pay in Colorado Springs vs. Colorado and the U.S.

Computer programmers in Colorado Springs earn 4% less than the Colorado average ($119,260) and 9% more than the U.S. average ($105,170). At the median the gap is +17% against the U.S. median of $100,390.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Colorado Springs$114,670$117,020$48,610$180,01060
Colorado$119,260$104,610$68,320$199,830930
United States$105,170$100,390$57,710$160,46092,230

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Computer Programmers salary after taxes in Colorado Springs

On the average salary of $114,670, a single filer in Colorado Springs takes home about $85,163 a year, or $7,097 a month and $3,276 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Colorado paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Colorado Springs a good place for computer programmers? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Colorado Springs area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $114,670 buys what about $113,865 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Colorado Springs ($52,710). A typical home costs $457,300, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $114,670 is worth in another city

Computer Programmers salary in other Colorado cities

Colorado Springs ranks 2nd of 3 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($139,840).

All Computer Programmers salaries in Colorado

Highest-paying cities for computer programmers

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($150,780).

Computer Programmers salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Computer Programmers in Colorado Springs, CO.

Computer Programmers salary in Colorado Springs: questions

How much do computer programmers make an hour in Colorado Springs?

$55.13 an hour on average, and $56.26 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level computer programmers salary in Colorado Springs?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $94,240, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the computer programmers take-home pay in Colorado Springs?

About $85,163 a year ($7,097 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $114,670. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.

Do computer programmers earn more in Colorado Springs than elsewhere?

The average here is 9% more than the U.S. average for this job ($105,170).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1251; area Colorado Springs, CO (17820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.2%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.34, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.34).

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.