Computer Network Support Specialists pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,070 a year or less, while the top 10% make $124,650 or more. The middle half of computer network support specialists in Denver earn between $80,880 and $86,100.
- $58K10th
- $81K25th
- $83KMedian
- $86K75th
- $125K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $87,650 | $7,304 | $42.14 |
| Median | $82,750 | $6,896 | $39.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,880 | $6,740 | $38.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $86,100 | $7,175 | $41.39 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Network Support Specialists pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Computer network support specialists in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($87,200) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($81,870). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $76,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $87,650 | $82,750 | $58,070 | $124,650 | 3,580 |
| Colorado | $87,200 | $82,750 | $52,710 | $126,300 | 4,530 |
| United States | $81,870 | $76,220 | $47,120 | $127,780 | 146,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $87,650, a single filer in Denver takes home about $67,344 a year, or $5,612 a month and $2,590 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for computer network support specialists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $87,650 buys what about $82,859 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 6.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 4th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Fort Collins pays the most ($93,900).
- Fort Collins$93,900
- Boulder$89,020
- Greeley$88,090
- Denver$87,650
- Colorado Springs$81,640
- Grand Junction$68,240
- Pueblo$67,560
All Computer Network Support Specialists salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for computer network support specialists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($135,940).
- San Jose, CA$135,940
- Seattle, WA$119,830
- Baltimore, MD$113,410
- Kiryas Joel, NY$112,090
- San Francisco, CA$111,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Network Support Specialists salary in Denver: questions
How much do computer network support specialists make an hour in Denver?
$42.14 an hour on average, and $39.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer network support specialists salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,070 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,880, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer network support specialists take-home pay in Denver?
About $67,344 a year ($5,612 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $87,650. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do computer network support specialists earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($81,870).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1231; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.37, this job is 2.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.