Computer Hardware Engineers pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $190,120 or more. The middle half of computer hardware engineers in Buffalo earn between $101,530 and $154,190.
- $83K10th
- $102K25th
- $130KMedian
- $154K75th
- $190K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $131,180 | $10,932 | $63.07 |
| Median | $130,050 | $10,838 | $62.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $101,530 | $8,461 | $48.81 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $154,190 | $12,849 | $74.13 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Hardware Engineers pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Computer hardware engineers in Buffalo earn 20% less than the New York average ($164,770) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($162,670). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $161,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $131,180 | $130,050 | $83,420 | $190,120 | 110 |
| New York | $164,770 | $163,470 | $101,530 | $224,490 | 3,020 |
| United States | $162,670 | $161,740 | $92,940 | $225,330 | 76,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Hardware Engineers salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $131,180, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $94,105 a year, or $7,842 a month and $3,619 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for computer hardware engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $131,180 buys what about $136,868 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 2.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Hardware Engineers salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 4th of 5 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($167,920).
Highest-paying cities for computer hardware engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($208,700).
- San Jose, CA$208,700
- San Francisco, CA$198,010
- Allentown, PA$188,740
- Durham, NC$185,400
- Seattle, WA$180,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Hardware Engineers salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do computer hardware engineers make an hour in Buffalo?
$63.07 an hour on average, and $62.53 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer hardware engineers salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $83,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $101,530, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer hardware engineers take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $94,105 a year ($7,842 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $131,180. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do computer hardware engineers earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($162,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2061; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.41, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.41).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.