Computer Hardware Engineers pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $188,750 or more. The middle half of computer hardware engineers in Rochester earn between $100,950 and $166,750.
- $72K10th
- $101K25th
- $121KMedian
- $167K75th
- $189K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $126,540 | $10,545 | $60.84 |
| Median | $120,550 | $10,046 | $57.96 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $100,950 | $8,412 | $48.53 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $166,750 | $13,896 | $80.17 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Hardware Engineers pay in Rochester vs. New York and the U.S.
Computer hardware engineers in Rochester earn 23% less than the New York average ($164,770) and 22% less than the U.S. average ($162,670). At the median the gap is -25% against the U.S. median of $161,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $126,540 | $120,550 | $72,130 | $188,750 | 100 |
| New York | $164,770 | $163,470 | $101,530 | $224,490 | 3,020 |
| United States | $162,670 | $161,740 | $92,940 | $225,330 | 76,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Hardware Engineers salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $126,540, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $91,212 a year, or $7,601 a month and $3,508 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for computer hardware engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $126,540 buys what about $130,407 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($51,210). A typical home costs $285,034, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Hardware Engineers salary in other New York cities
Rochester ranks 5th of 5 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($167,920).
Highest-paying cities for computer hardware engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($208,700).
- San Jose, CA$208,700
- San Francisco, CA$198,010
- Allentown, PA$188,740
- Durham, NC$185,400
- Seattle, WA$180,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Hardware Engineers salary in Rochester: questions
How much do computer hardware engineers make an hour in Rochester?
$60.84 an hour on average, and $57.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer hardware engineers salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $100,950, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer hardware engineers take-home pay in Rochester?
About $91,212 a year ($7,601 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $126,540. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do computer hardware engineers earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 22% less than the U.S. average for this job ($162,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2061; area Rochester, NY (40380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.43, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.43).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.