Materials Engineers pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $85,970 a year or less, while the top 10% make $149,850 or more. The middle half of materials engineers in Buffalo earn between $88,380 and $138,520.
- $86K10th
- $88K25th
- $106KMedian
- $139K75th
- $150K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $113,270 | $9,439 | $54.46 |
| Median | $106,450 | $8,871 | $51.18 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $88,380 | $7,365 | $42.49 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $138,520 | $11,543 | $66.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Materials Engineers pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Materials engineers in Buffalo earn 9% less than the New York average ($123,860) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($120,250). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $112,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $113,270 | $106,450 | $85,970 | $149,850 | 80 |
| New York | $123,860 | $125,900 | $73,920 | $168,120 | 590 |
| United States | $120,250 | $112,860 | $72,300 | $175,720 | 22,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Materials Engineers salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $113,270, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $82,767 a year, or $6,897 a month and $3,183 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for materials engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $113,270 buys what about $118,182 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Materials Engineers salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 3rd of 4 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($137,070).
Highest-paying cities for materials engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($156,740).
- San Jose, CA$156,740
- Seattle, WA$153,780
- Washington, DC$145,070
- Boulder, CO$143,470
- Houston, TX$138,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Materials Engineers salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do materials engineers make an hour in Buffalo?
$54.46 an hour on average, and $51.18 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level materials engineers salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $85,970 a year and the 25th percentile is $88,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the materials engineers take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $82,767 a year ($6,897 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $113,270. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do materials engineers earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($120,250).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2131; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.