Computer Hardware Engineers pay range in Utica
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $91,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $187,240 or more. The middle half of computer hardware engineers in Utica earn between $114,700 and $178,940.
- $91K10th
- $115K25th
- $151KMedian
- $179K75th
- $187K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $142,890 | $11,908 | $68.70 |
| Median | $151,330 | $12,611 | $72.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $114,700 | $9,558 | $55.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $178,940 | $14,912 | $86.03 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer Hardware Engineers pay in Utica vs. New York and the U.S.
Computer hardware engineers in Utica earn 13% less than the New York average ($164,770) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($162,670). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $161,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utica | $142,890 | $151,330 | $91,180 | $187,240 | 90 |
| New York | $164,770 | $163,470 | $101,530 | $224,490 | 3,020 |
| United States | $162,670 | $161,740 | $92,940 | $225,330 | 76,660 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer Hardware Engineers salary after taxes in Utica
On the average salary of $142,890, a single filer in Utica takes home about $101,406 a year, or $8,451 a month and $3,900 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Utica a good place for computer hardware engineers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Utica area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $142,890 buys what about $154,179 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Utica ($48,970). A typical home costs $230,265, or 1.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer Hardware Engineers salary in other New York cities
Utica ranks 3rd of 5 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($167,920).
Highest-paying cities for computer hardware engineers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($208,700).
- San Jose, CA$208,700
- San Francisco, CA$198,010
- Allentown, PA$188,740
- Durham, NC$185,400
- Seattle, WA$180,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer Hardware Engineers salary in Utica: questions
How much do computer hardware engineers make an hour in Utica?
$68.70 an hour on average, and $72.75 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer hardware engineers salary in Utica?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $91,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $114,700, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer hardware engineers take-home pay in Utica?
About $101,406 a year ($8,451 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $142,890. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do computer hardware engineers earn more in Utica than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($162,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 17-2061; area Utica-Rome, NY (46540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.49, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.