Web Developers pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,700 a year or less, while the top 10% make $157,070 or more. The middle half of web developers in Provo earn between $78,470 and $131,220.
- $57K10th
- $78K25th
- $104KMedian
- $131K75th
- $157K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $105,820 | $8,818 | $50.88 |
| Median | $103,970 | $8,664 | $49.99 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,470 | $6,539 | $37.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $131,220 | $10,935 | $63.09 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Web developers in Provo earn 8% more than the Utah average ($98,420) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $105,820 | $103,970 | $56,700 | $157,070 | 520 |
| Utah | $98,420 | $100,170 | $49,280 | $156,430 | 1,280 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $105,820, a single filer in Provo takes home about $78,565 a year, or $6,547 a month and $3,022 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $105,820 buys what about $107,725 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 1st of 5 Utah metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Provo$105,820
- Salt Lake City$95,630
- Ogden$76,290
- St. George$69,710
- Logan$61,730
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in Provo: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in Provo?
$50.88 an hour on average, and $49.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,700 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,470, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in Provo?
About $78,565 a year ($6,547 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $105,820. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do web developers earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.80, this job is 3.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.