Web and Digital Interface Designers pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $165,190 or more. The middle half of web and digital interface designers in Provo earn between $78,520 and $133,410.
- $58K10th
- $79K25th
- $107KMedian
- $133K75th
- $165K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $110,720 | $9,227 | $53.23 |
| Median | $107,210 | $8,934 | $51.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,520 | $6,543 | $37.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $133,410 | $11,118 | $64.14 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web and Digital Interface Designers pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Web and digital interface designers in Provo earn 4% more than the Utah average ($106,760) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($117,490). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $104,000.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $110,720 | $107,210 | $57,890 | $165,190 | 330 |
| Utah | $106,760 | $99,990 | $57,890 | $159,710 | 1,060 |
| United States | $117,490 | $104,000 | $53,750 | $201,550 | 113,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web and Digital Interface Designers salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $110,720, a single filer in Provo takes home about $81,794 a year, or $6,816 a month and $3,146 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for web and digital interface designers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $110,720 buys what about $112,713 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 4.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Web and Digital Interface Designers salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 2nd of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($111,280).
- Salt Lake City$111,280
- Provo$110,720
- Ogden$99,440
- St. George$86,940
- Logan$67,270
Highest-paying cities for web and digital interface designers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($200,670).
- San Jose, CA$200,670
- San Francisco, CA$161,710
- Boulder, CO$144,360
- Seattle, WA$138,080
- Durham, NC$133,280
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web and Digital Interface Designers salary in Provo: questions
How much do web and digital interface designers make an hour in Provo?
$53.23 an hour on average, and $51.54 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web and digital interface designers salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web and digital interface designers take-home pay in Provo?
About $81,794 a year ($6,816 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $110,720. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do web and digital interface designers earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($117,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1255; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.50, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.