Web Developers pay range in Logan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,760 or more. The middle half of web developers in Logan earn between $41,580 and $74,550.
- $36K10th
- $42K25th
- $58KMedian
- $75K75th
- $98K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $61,730 | $5,144 | $29.68 |
| Median | $57,900 | $4,825 | $27.84 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,580 | $3,465 | $19.99 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,550 | $6,212 | $35.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Web Developers pay in Logan vs. Utah and the U.S.
Web developers in Logan earn 37% less than the Utah average ($98,420) and 38% less than the U.S. average ($98,770). At the median the gap is -38% against the U.S. median of $92,650.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan | $61,730 | $57,900 | $36,440 | $97,760 | 30 |
| Utah | $98,420 | $100,170 | $49,280 | $156,430 | 1,280 |
| United States | $98,770 | $92,650 | $48,100 | $162,290 | 70,190 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Web Developers salary after taxes in Logan
On the average salary of $61,730, a single filer in Logan takes home about $49,033 a year, or $4,086 a month and $1,886 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
The Logan, UT-ID metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in ID | $49,617 | $4,135 |
| Working in UT | $49,033 | $4,086 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Logan a good place for web developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Logan area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.9), so the average $61,730 buys what about $64,351 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Logan ($46,360). A typical home costs $469,336, or 7.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Web Developers salary in other Utah cities
Logan ranks 5th of 5 Utah metro areas for this job; Provo pays the most ($105,820).
- Provo$105,820
- Salt Lake City$95,630
- Ogden$76,290
- St. George$69,710
- Logan$61,730
Highest-paying cities for web developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($167,300).
- San Jose, CA$167,300
- San Francisco, CA$151,450
- Washington, DC$135,690
- Seattle, WA$128,940
- Boston, MA$115,910
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Web Developers salary in Logan: questions
How much do web developers make an hour in Logan?
$29.68 an hour on average, and $27.84 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level web developers salary in Logan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the web developers take-home pay in Logan?
About $49,033 a year ($4,086 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $61,730. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do web developers earn more in Logan than elsewhere?
The average here is 38% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1254; area Logan, UT-ID (30860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.07, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.