Information Security Analysts pay range in Logan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $171,280 or more. The middle half of information security analysts in Logan earn between $82,480 and $166,970.
- $71K10th
- $82K25th
- $124KMedian
- $167K75th
- $171K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $123,950 | $10,329 | $59.59 |
| Median | $124,310 | $10,359 | $59.76 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $82,480 | $6,873 | $39.65 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $166,970 | $13,914 | $80.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information Security Analysts pay in Logan vs. Utah and the U.S.
Information security analysts in Logan earn 17% more than the Utah average ($105,680) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($132,510). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $129,180.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan | $123,950 | $124,310 | $70,830 | $171,280 | 50 |
| Utah | $105,680 | $99,690 | $48,630 | $168,830 | 1,910 |
| United States | $132,510 | $129,180 | $75,090 | $199,850 | 190,650 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information Security Analysts salary after taxes in Logan
On the average salary of $123,950, a single filer in Logan takes home about $90,470 a year, or $7,539 a month and $3,480 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
The Logan, UT-ID metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in ID | $90,525 | $7,544 |
| Working in UT | $90,470 | $7,539 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Logan a good place for information security analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Logan area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.9), so the average $123,950 buys what about $129,213 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Logan ($46,360). A typical home costs $469,336, or 3.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Information Security Analysts salary in other Utah cities
Logan ranks 1st of 4 Utah metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Logan$123,950
- Salt Lake City$106,800
- Provo$104,000
- Ogden$100,870
Highest-paying cities for information security analysts
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($196,700).
- San Jose, CA$196,700
- Seattle, WA$162,580
- San Francisco, CA$159,070
- Boulder, CO$155,140
- Boston, MA$152,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information Security Analysts salary in Logan: questions
How much do information security analysts make an hour in Logan?
$59.59 an hour on average, and $59.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level information security analysts salary in Logan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $82,480, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the information security analysts take-home pay in Logan?
About $90,470 a year ($7,539 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $123,950. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do information security analysts earn more in Logan than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($132,510).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1212; area Logan, UT-ID (30860). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.56, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.56).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.