Computer and Information Systems Managers pay range in Macon
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $90,000 a year or less, while the top 10% make $225,450 or more. The middle half of computer and information systems managers in Macon earn between $118,750 and $174,890.
- $90K10th
- $119K25th
- $151KMedian
- $175K75th
- $225K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $154,600 | $12,883 | $74.33 |
| Median | $150,710 | $12,559 | $72.46 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $118,750 | $9,896 | $57.09 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $174,890 | $14,574 | $84.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Computer and Information Systems Managers pay in Macon vs. Georgia and the U.S.
Computer and information systems managers in Macon earn 17% less than the Georgia average ($187,100) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($192,160). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $175,140.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | $154,600 | $150,710 | $90,000 | $225,450 | 150 |
| Georgia | $187,100 | $173,940 | $119,110 | $279,640 | 18,560 |
| United States | $192,160 | $175,140 | $107,550 | $297,510 | 670,570 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary after taxes in Macon
On the average salary of $154,600, a single filer in Macon takes home about $109,969 a year, or $9,164 a month and $4,230 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Macon a good place for computer and information systems managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Macon area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.5), so the average $154,600 buys what about $174,634 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Macon ($45,160). A typical home costs $200,228, or 1.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary in other Georgia cities
Macon ranks 12th of 13 Georgia metro areas for this job; Atlanta pays the most ($193,240).
- Atlanta$193,240
- Augusta$169,000
- Savannah$168,580
- Dalton$164,570
- Columbus$164,420
- Rome$160,670
- Warner Robins$160,530
- Albany$159,540
- Gainesville$158,710
- Macon$154,600
All Computer and Information Systems Managers salaries in Georgia
Highest-paying cities for computer and information systems managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($319,670).
- San Jose, CA$319,670
- San Francisco, CA$249,040
- Seattle, WA$231,400
- New York, NY$224,990
- Boston, MA$220,300
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Computer and Information Systems Managers salary in Macon: questions
How much do computer and information systems managers make an hour in Macon?
$74.33 an hour on average, and $72.46 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level computer and information systems managers salary in Macon?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $90,000 a year and the 25th percentile is $118,750, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the computer and information systems managers take-home pay in Macon?
About $109,969 a year ($9,164 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $154,600.
Do computer and information systems managers earn more in Macon than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($192,160).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3021; area Macon-Bibb County, GA (31420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.37, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.37).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.