Financial Managers pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $127,190 a year or less, while the top 10% make $344,300 or more. The middle half of financial managers in Denver earn between $157,370 and $249,360.
- $127K10th
- $157K25th
- $193KMedian
- $249K75th
- $344K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $214,610 | $17,884 | $103.18 |
| Median | $193,400 | $16,117 | $92.98 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $157,370 | $13,114 | $75.66 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $249,360 | $20,780 | $119.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial Managers pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Financial managers in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($209,360) and 15% more than the U.S. average ($186,910). At the median the gap is +16% against the U.S. median of $166,570.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $214,610 | $193,400 | $127,190 | $344,300 | 7,490 |
| Colorado | $209,360 | $182,690 | $123,900 | $339,290 | 10,640 |
| United States | $186,910 | $166,570 | $94,310 | $323,270 | 841,710 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial Managers salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $214,610, a single filer in Denver takes home about $150,953 a year, or $12,579 a month and $5,806 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for financial managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $214,610 buys what about $202,880 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 3.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial Managers salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($220,460).
- Boulder$220,460
- Denver$214,610
- Fort Collins$198,200
- Greeley$190,920
- Colorado Springs$190,600
- Pueblo$173,320
- Grand Junction$172,970
Highest-paying cities for financial managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($273,690).
- San Jose, CA$273,690
- New York, NY$250,570
- San Francisco, CA$244,930
- Bridgeport, CT$225,000
- Boston, MA$221,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial Managers salary in Denver: questions
How much do financial managers make an hour in Denver?
$103.18 an hour on average, and $92.98 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial managers salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $127,190 a year and the 25th percentile is $157,370, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial managers take-home pay in Denver?
About $150,953 a year ($12,579 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $214,610. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do financial managers earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% more than the U.S. average for this job ($186,910).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3031; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.86, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.