Technical Writers pay range in Washington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $148,660 or more. The middle half of technical writers in Washington earn between $80,600 and $127,520.
- $73K10th
- $81K25th
- $100KMedian
- $128K75th
- $149K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $106,290 | $8,858 | $51.10 |
| Median | $99,910 | $8,326 | $48.03 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $80,600 | $6,717 | $38.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $127,520 | $10,627 | $61.31 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Technical Writers pay in Washington vs. Washington, D.C. and the U.S.
Technical writers in Washington earn 5% less than the Washington, D.C. average ($112,210) and 10% more than the U.S. average ($96,970). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $90,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington | $106,290 | $99,910 | $72,790 | $148,660 | 2,370 |
| Washington, D.C. | $112,210 | $117,810 | $74,720 | $148,770 | 440 |
| United States | $96,970 | $90,390 | $57,440 | $145,270 | 45,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Technical Writers salary after taxes in Washington
On the average salary of $106,290, a single filer in Washington takes home about $77,539 a year, or $6,462 a month and $2,982 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
The Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WV | $79,626 | $6,636 |
| Working in MD | $78,761 | $6,563 |
| Working in VA | $78,307 | $6,526 |
| Working in DC | $77,539 | $6,462 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Washington a good place for technical writers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Washington area are 9% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 108.9), so the average $106,290 buys what about $97,618 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Washington ($71,060). A typical home costs $583,013, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Technical Writers salary in nearby metro areas
- Baltimore, MD$106,110
- Lexington Park, MD$97,280
- Charlottesville, VA$104,820
- Richmond, VA$84,420
- Harrisburg, PA$88,820
- Philadelphia, PA$99,800
Highest-paying cities for technical writers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,970).
- San Jose, CA$139,970
- San Francisco, CA$137,560
- Santa Rosa, CA$127,330
- Boulder, CO$115,710
- Boston, MA$115,210
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Technical Writers salary in Washington: questions
How much do technical writers make an hour in Washington?
$51.10 an hour on average, and $48.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level technical writers salary in Washington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $72,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $80,600, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the technical writers take-home pay in Washington?
About $77,539 a year ($6,462 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $106,290.
Do technical writers earn more in Washington than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% more than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3042; area Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV (47900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.58, this job is 2.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.