Technical Writers pay range in Provo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,860 a year or less, while the top 10% make $116,100 or more. The middle half of technical writers in Provo earn between $53,660 and $97,340.
- $35K10th
- $54K25th
- $75KMedian
- $97K75th
- $116K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $77,420 | $6,452 | $37.22 |
| Median | $74,890 | $6,241 | $36.00 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $53,660 | $4,472 | $25.80 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $97,340 | $8,112 | $46.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Technical Writers pay in Provo vs. Utah and the U.S.
Technical writers in Provo earn 10% less than the Utah average ($85,950) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($96,970). At the median the gap is -17% against the U.S. median of $90,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Provo | $77,420 | $74,890 | $34,860 | $116,100 | 130 |
| Utah | $85,950 | $80,270 | $50,610 | $132,590 | 570 |
| United States | $96,970 | $90,390 | $57,440 | $145,270 | 45,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Technical Writers salary after taxes in Provo
On the average salary of $77,420, a single filer in Provo takes home about $59,850 a year, or $4,987 a month and $2,302 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Is Provo a good place for technical writers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Provo area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.2), so the average $77,420 buys what about $78,813 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Provo ($48,010). A typical home costs $546,641, or 7.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Technical Writers salary in other Utah cities
Provo ranks 4th of 4 Utah metro areas for this job; Salt Lake City pays the most ($90,490).
- Salt Lake City$90,490
- Ogden$89,760
- Logan$79,360
- Provo$77,420
Highest-paying cities for technical writers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,970).
- San Jose, CA$139,970
- San Francisco, CA$137,560
- Santa Rosa, CA$127,330
- Boulder, CO$115,710
- Boston, MA$115,210
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Technical Writers salary in Provo: questions
How much do technical writers make an hour in Provo?
$37.22 an hour on average, and $36.00 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level technical writers salary in Provo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,860 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,660, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the technical writers take-home pay in Provo?
About $59,850 a year ($4,987 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $77,420. Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
Do technical writers earn more in Provo than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3042; area Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT (39340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Utah's taxpayer credit is estimated with the Tax Commission's withholding formula.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.45, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.