Technical Writers pay range in Tulsa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,690 a year or less, while the top 10% make $103,440 or more. The middle half of technical writers in Tulsa earn between $61,200 and $90,740.
- $55K10th
- $61K25th
- $71KMedian
- $91K75th
- $103K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $76,430 | $6,369 | $36.75 |
| Median | $70,910 | $5,909 | $34.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,200 | $5,100 | $29.42 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $90,740 | $7,562 | $43.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Technical Writers pay in Tulsa vs. Oklahoma and the U.S.
Technical writers in Tulsa earn 5% more than the Oklahoma average ($72,660) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($96,970). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $90,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulsa | $76,430 | $70,910 | $54,690 | $103,440 | 180 |
| Oklahoma | $72,660 | $69,760 | $48,130 | $103,440 | 600 |
| United States | $96,970 | $90,390 | $57,440 | $145,270 | 45,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Technical Writers salary after taxes in Tulsa
On the average salary of $76,430, a single filer in Tulsa takes home about $59,705 a year, or $4,975 a month and $2,296 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Tulsa a good place for technical writers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tulsa area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $76,430 buys what about $85,670 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Tulsa ($46,670). A typical home costs $253,725, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Technical Writers salary in other Oklahoma cities
Tulsa ranks 1st of 2 Oklahoma metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Tulsa$76,430
- Oklahoma City$73,800
Highest-paying cities for technical writers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,970).
- San Jose, CA$139,970
- San Francisco, CA$137,560
- Santa Rosa, CA$127,330
- Boulder, CO$115,710
- Boston, MA$115,210
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Technical Writers salary in Tulsa: questions
How much do technical writers make an hour in Tulsa?
$36.75 an hour on average, and $34.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level technical writers salary in Tulsa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,690 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the technical writers take-home pay in Tulsa?
About $59,705 a year ($4,975 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $76,430.
Do technical writers earn more in Tulsa than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3042; area Tulsa, OK (46140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.36, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.