Technical Writers pay range in Durham
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $167,380 or more. The middle half of technical writers in Durham earn between $73,000 and $124,090.
- $54K10th
- $73K25th
- $95KMedian
- $124K75th
- $167K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $102,150 | $8,512 | $49.11 |
| Median | $94,520 | $7,877 | $45.44 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $73,000 | $6,083 | $35.10 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $124,090 | $10,341 | $59.66 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Technical Writers pay in Durham vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Technical writers in Durham earn 11% more than the North Carolina average ($91,620) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($96,970). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $90,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Durham | $102,150 | $94,520 | $53,790 | $167,380 | 390 |
| North Carolina | $91,620 | $86,320 | $53,790 | $139,950 | 2,860 |
| United States | $96,970 | $90,390 | $57,440 | $145,270 | 45,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Technical Writers salary after taxes in Durham
On the average salary of $102,150, a single filer in Durham takes home about $77,125 a year, or $6,427 a month and $2,966 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Durham a good place for technical writers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Durham area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.6), so the average $102,150 buys what about $104,692 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Durham ($60,720). A typical home costs $414,340, or 4.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Technical Writers salary in other North Carolina cities
Durham ranks 2nd of 7 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Raleigh pays the most ($102,640).
- Raleigh$102,640
- Durham$102,150
- Wilmington$101,640
- Charlotte$90,440
- Greensboro$89,160
- Winston-Salem$88,120
- Asheville$75,290
Highest-paying cities for technical writers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,970).
- San Jose, CA$139,970
- San Francisco, CA$137,560
- Santa Rosa, CA$127,330
- Boulder, CO$115,710
- Boston, MA$115,210
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Technical Writers salary in Durham: questions
How much do technical writers make an hour in Durham?
$49.11 an hour on average, and $45.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level technical writers salary in Durham?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $73,000, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the technical writers take-home pay in Durham?
About $77,125 a year ($6,427 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $102,150.
Do technical writers earn more in Durham than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3042; area Durham-Chapel Hill, NC (20500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 14.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.90, this job is 3.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.