Technical Writers pay range in Reno
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,270 a year or less, while the top 10% make $107,060 or more. The middle half of technical writers in Reno earn between $72,650 and $100,770.
- $63K10th
- $73K25th
- $84KMedian
- $101K75th
- $107K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $88,710 | $7,392 | $42.65 |
| Median | $83,920 | $6,993 | $40.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $72,650 | $6,054 | $34.93 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $100,770 | $8,398 | $48.45 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Technical Writers pay in Reno vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Technical writers in Reno earn about the same as the Nevada average ($91,130) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($96,970). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $90,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno | $88,710 | $83,920 | $63,270 | $107,060 | n/a |
| Nevada | $91,130 | $88,750 | $56,710 | $124,800 | 230 |
| United States | $96,970 | $90,390 | $57,440 | $145,270 | 45,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Technical Writers salary after taxes in Reno
On the average salary of $88,710, a single filer in Reno takes home about $71,237 a year, or $5,936 a month and $2,740 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Reno a good place for technical writers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reno area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.0), so the average $88,710 buys what about $87,820 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Reno ($49,660). A typical home costs $570,546, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Technical Writers salary in other Nevada cities
Reno ranks 2nd of 2 Nevada metro areas for this job; Las Vegas pays the most ($90,160).
- Las Vegas$90,160
- Reno$88,710
Highest-paying cities for technical writers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,970).
- San Jose, CA$139,970
- San Francisco, CA$137,560
- Santa Rosa, CA$127,330
- Boulder, CO$115,710
- Boston, MA$115,210
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Technical Writers salary in Reno: questions
How much do technical writers make an hour in Reno?
$42.65 an hour on average, and $40.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level technical writers salary in Reno?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,270 a year and the 25th percentile is $72,650, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the technical writers take-home pay in Reno?
About $71,237 a year ($5,936 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $88,710. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do technical writers earn more in Reno than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3042; area Reno, NV (39900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.