Technical Writers pay range in Waterbury
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,290 a year or less, while the top 10% make $117,540 or more. The middle half of technical writers in Waterbury earn between $71,480 and $107,760.
- $54K10th
- $71K25th
- $93KMedian
- $108K75th
- $118K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $89,950 | $7,496 | $43.25 |
| Median | $92,880 | $7,740 | $44.65 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $71,480 | $5,957 | $34.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $107,760 | $8,980 | $51.81 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Technical Writers pay in Waterbury vs. Connecticut and the U.S.
Technical writers in Waterbury earn 10% less than the Connecticut average ($100,400) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($96,970). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $90,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterbury | $89,950 | $92,880 | $54,290 | $117,540 | 50 |
| Connecticut | $100,400 | $101,870 | $63,710 | $127,830 | 770 |
| United States | $96,970 | $90,390 | $57,440 | $145,270 | 45,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Technical Writers salary after taxes in Waterbury
On the average salary of $89,950, a single filer in Waterbury takes home about $67,738 a year, or $5,645 a month and $2,605 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Connecticut tax is computed with the Department of Revenue Services' 2026 withholding rules (exemption, credit and recapture tables).
Is Waterbury a good place for technical writers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Waterbury area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 99.8), so the average $89,950 buys what about $90,150 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Waterbury ($51,440). A typical home costs $290,800, or 3.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Technical Writers salary in other Connecticut cities
Waterbury ranks 4th of 4 Connecticut metro areas for this job; Hartford pays the most ($100,700).
- Hartford$100,700
- Bridgeport$100,190
- Norwich$99,610
- Waterbury$89,950
Highest-paying cities for technical writers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,970).
- San Jose, CA$139,970
- San Francisco, CA$137,560
- Santa Rosa, CA$127,330
- Boulder, CO$115,710
- Boston, MA$115,210
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Technical Writers salary in Waterbury: questions
How much do technical writers make an hour in Waterbury?
$43.24 an hour on average, and $44.65 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level technical writers salary in Waterbury?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $54,290 a year and the 25th percentile is $71,480, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the technical writers take-home pay in Waterbury?
About $67,738 a year ($5,645 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $89,950. Connecticut tax is computed with the Department of Revenue Services' 2026 withholding rules (exemption, credit and recapture tables).
Do technical writers earn more in Waterbury than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3042; area Waterbury-Shelton, CT (47930). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Connecticut tax is computed with the Department of Revenue Services' 2026 withholding rules (exemption, credit and recapture tables).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.13, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.