Technical Writers pay range in Riverside
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,010 a year or less, while the top 10% make $130,310 or more. The middle half of technical writers in Riverside earn between $63,330 and $113,650.
- $53K10th
- $63K25th
- $86KMedian
- $114K75th
- $130K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $90,160 | $7,513 | $43.35 |
| Median | $85,500 | $7,125 | $41.11 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,330 | $5,278 | $30.45 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $113,650 | $9,471 | $54.64 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Technical Writers pay in Riverside vs. California and the U.S.
Technical writers in Riverside earn 23% less than the California average ($117,060) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($96,970). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $90,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | $90,160 | $85,500 | $53,010 | $130,310 | 140 |
| California | $117,060 | $104,000 | $69,630 | $175,510 | 5,280 |
| United States | $96,970 | $90,390 | $57,440 | $145,270 | 45,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Technical Writers salary after taxes in Riverside
On the average salary of $90,160, a single filer in Riverside takes home about $67,965 a year, or $5,664 a month and $2,614 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Riverside a good place for technical writers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Riverside area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 106.4), so the average $90,160 buys what about $84,703 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Riverside ($48,400). A typical home costs $585,378, or 6.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Technical Writers salary in other California cities
Riverside ranks 9th of 11 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($139,970).
- San Jose$139,970
- San Francisco$137,560
- Santa Rosa$127,330
- Santa Maria$111,700
- San Diego$109,020
- Sacramento$103,570
- Los Angeles$103,080
- Oxnard$102,480
- Riverside$90,160
- Bakersfield$86,730
Highest-paying cities for technical writers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,970).
- San Jose, CA$139,970
- San Francisco, CA$137,560
- Santa Rosa, CA$127,330
- Boulder, CO$115,710
- Boston, MA$115,210
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Technical Writers salary in Riverside: questions
How much do technical writers make an hour in Riverside?
$43.34 an hour on average, and $41.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level technical writers salary in Riverside?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $53,010 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,330, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the technical writers take-home pay in Riverside?
About $67,965 a year ($5,664 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,160. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do technical writers earn more in Riverside than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($96,970).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 27-3042; area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA (40140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.27, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.27).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.