Tax Preparers pay range in Erie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,440 a year or less, while the top 10% make $98,570 or more. The middle half of tax preparers in Erie earn between $38,990 and $73,820.
- $37K10th
- $39K25th
- $58KMedian
- $74K75th
- $99K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $62,440 | $5,203 | $30.02 |
| Median | $58,460 | $4,872 | $28.11 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,990 | $3,249 | $18.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $73,820 | $6,152 | $35.49 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tax Preparers pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Tax preparers in Erie earn 6% less than the Pennsylvania average ($66,780) and about the same as the U.S. average ($60,930). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $54,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie | $62,440 | $58,460 | $37,440 | $98,570 | 50 |
| Pennsylvania | $66,780 | $61,270 | $31,200 | $103,570 | 2,010 |
| United States | $60,930 | $54,920 | $33,760 | $99,270 | 76,480 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tax Preparers salary after taxes in Erie
On the average salary of $62,440, a single filer in Erie takes home about $50,434 a year, or $4,203 a month and $1,940 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Erie a good place for tax preparers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $62,440 buys what about $68,653 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 3.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Tax Preparers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Erie ranks 3rd of 6 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($68,730).
- Philadelphia$68,730
- Pittsburgh$66,620
- Erie$62,440
- Lancaster$61,510
- Harrisburg$60,600
- Scranton$48,190
Highest-paying cities for tax preparers
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,300).
- San Francisco, CA$84,300
- San Jose, CA$83,550
- Kansas City, MO$82,540
- Anchorage, AK$77,620
- Jefferson City, MO$77,180
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tax Preparers salary in Erie: questions
How much do tax preparers make an hour in Erie?
$30.02 an hour on average, and $28.11 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tax preparers salary in Erie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,440 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tax preparers take-home pay in Erie?
About $50,434 a year ($4,203 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $62,440. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do tax preparers earn more in Erie than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($60,930).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2082; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.89, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.