Personal Financial Advisors pay range in Erie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $239,810 or more. The middle half of personal financial advisors in Erie earn between $66,990 and $135,410.
- $47K10th
- $67K25th
- $97KMedian
- $135K75th
- $240K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $126,020 | $10,502 | $60.59 |
| Median | $97,370 | $8,114 | $46.81 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $66,990 | $5,582 | $32.21 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $135,410 | $11,284 | $65.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Personal Financial Advisors pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Personal financial advisors in Erie earn 24% less than the Pennsylvania average ($165,100) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($156,670). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $105,070.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie | $126,020 | $97,370 | $47,430 | $239,810 | 100 |
| Pennsylvania | $165,100 | $105,200 | $59,960 | $392,900 | 12,200 |
| United States | $156,670 | $105,070 | $50,190 | $357,020 | 266,800 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Personal Financial Advisors salary after taxes in Erie
On the average salary of $126,020, a single filer in Erie takes home about $93,532 a year, or $7,794 a month and $3,597 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Erie a good place for personal financial advisors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $126,020 buys what about $138,560 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 1.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Personal Financial Advisors salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Erie ranks 12th of 14 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Allentown pays the most ($186,180).
- Allentown$186,180
- Reading$177,490
- York$171,080
- Philadelphia$169,850
- Williamsport$165,840
- Pittsburgh$156,850
- Altoona$154,640
- Lancaster$148,530
- Scranton$147,530
- Erie$126,020
Highest-paying cities for personal financial advisors
Staunton, VA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($258,100).
- Staunton, VA$258,100
- Naples, FL$227,090
- New York, NY$217,170
- Macon, GA$214,380
- San Francisco, CA$214,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Personal Financial Advisors salary in Erie: questions
How much do personal financial advisors make an hour in Erie?
$60.59 an hour on average, and $46.81 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level personal financial advisors salary in Erie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $66,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the personal financial advisors take-home pay in Erie?
About $93,532 a year ($7,794 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $126,020. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do personal financial advisors earn more in Erie than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($156,670).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2052; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.46, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.46).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.