Financial and Investment Analysts pay range in Erie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,530 a year or less, while the top 10% make $130,020 or more. The middle half of financial and investment analysts in Erie earn between $63,960 and $100,870.
- $57K10th
- $64K25th
- $79KMedian
- $101K75th
- $130K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $90,270 | $7,522 | $43.40 |
| Median | $78,780 | $6,565 | $37.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,960 | $5,330 | $30.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $100,870 | $8,406 | $48.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial and Investment Analysts pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Financial and investment analysts in Erie earn 8% less than the Pennsylvania average ($98,530) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($116,800). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $102,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie | $90,270 | $78,780 | $56,530 | $130,020 | 130 |
| Pennsylvania | $98,530 | $84,460 | $57,260 | $155,320 | 13,310 |
| United States | $116,800 | $102,740 | $63,720 | $180,860 | 361,980 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary after taxes in Erie
On the average salary of $90,270, a single filer in Erie takes home about $69,564 a year, or $5,797 a month and $2,676 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Erie a good place for financial and investment analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $90,270 buys what about $99,252 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Erie ranks 7th of 13 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($106,030).
- Philadelphia$106,030
- Allentown$103,580
- Lancaster$99,280
- State College$97,850
- Harrisburg$96,920
- Pittsburgh$94,490
- Erie$90,270
- Chambersburg$85,960
- Scranton$85,280
- York$84,820
All Financial and Investment Analysts salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for financial and investment analysts
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($161,980).
- Bozeman, MT$161,980
- San Jose, CA$157,340
- Bridgeport, CT$151,500
- New York, NY$148,350
- San Francisco, CA$142,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in Erie: questions
How much do financial and investment analysts make an hour in Erie?
$43.40 an hour on average, and $37.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial and investment analysts salary in Erie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $56,530 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial and investment analysts take-home pay in Erie?
About $69,564 a year ($5,797 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,270. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do financial and investment analysts earn more in Erie than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2051; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.47, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.47).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.