Speech-Language Pathologists pay range in Cheyenne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,520 a year or less, while the top 10% make $124,250 or more. The middle half of speech-language pathologists in Cheyenne earn between $63,520 and $111,380.
- $64K10th
- $64K25th
- $77KMedian
- $111K75th
- $124K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $89,150 | $7,429 | $42.86 |
| Median | $76,760 | $6,397 | $36.90 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,520 | $5,293 | $30.54 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $111,380 | $9,282 | $53.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Speech-Language Pathologists pay in Cheyenne vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Speech-language pathologists in Cheyenne earn about the same as the Wyoming average ($89,350) and 9% less than the U.S. average ($98,170). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $97,870.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | $89,150 | $76,760 | $63,520 | $124,250 | 50 |
| Wyoming | $89,350 | $82,040 | $63,520 | $124,250 | 240 |
| United States | $98,170 | $97,870 | $62,900 | $134,160 | 183,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary after taxes in Cheyenne
On the average salary of $89,150, a single filer in Cheyenne takes home about $71,547 a year, or $5,962 a month and $2,752 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Cheyenne a good place for speech-language pathologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Cheyenne area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $89,150 buys what about $92,392 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Cheyenne ($51,540). A typical home costs $390,859, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in other Wyoming cities
Cheyenne ranks 2nd of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job; Casper pays the most ($106,650).
- Casper$106,650
- Cheyenne$89,150
Highest-paying cities for speech-language pathologists
El Centro, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,700).
- El Centro, CA$139,700
- Napa, CA$135,020
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- Santa Rosa, CA$132,480
- San Francisco, CA$130,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in Cheyenne: questions
How much do speech-language pathologists make an hour in Cheyenne?
$42.86 an hour on average, and $36.90 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level speech-language pathologists salary in Cheyenne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,520 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the speech-language pathologists take-home pay in Cheyenne?
About $71,547 a year ($5,962 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $89,150. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do speech-language pathologists earn more in Cheyenne than elsewhere?
The average here is 9% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1127; area Cheyenne, WY (16940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.93, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.