Speech-Language Pathologists pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $203,510 or more. The middle half of speech-language pathologists in Napa earn between $109,980 and $164,020.
- $65K10th
- $110K25th
- $124KMedian
- $164K75th
- $204K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $135,020 | $11,252 | $64.91 |
| Median | $123,870 | $10,322 | $59.55 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $109,980 | $9,165 | $52.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $164,020 | $13,668 | $78.86 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Speech-Language Pathologists pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Speech-language pathologists in Napa earn 14% more than the California average ($118,600) and 38% more than the U.S. average ($98,170). At the median the gap is +27% against the U.S. median of $97,870.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $135,020 | $123,870 | $65,470 | $203,510 | 50 |
| California | $118,600 | $118,970 | $79,750 | $160,900 | 16,930 |
| United States | $98,170 | $97,870 | $62,900 | $134,160 | 183,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $135,020, a single filer in Napa takes home about $95,087 a year, or $7,924 a month and $3,657 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for speech-language pathologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $135,020 buys what about $119,960 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 2nd of 25 California metro areas for this job; El Centro pays the most ($139,700).
- El Centro$139,700
- Napa$135,020
- San Jose$134,270
- Santa Rosa$132,480
- San Francisco$130,240
- Santa Maria$129,450
- Vallejo$123,960
- Salinas$123,560
- Santa Cruz$122,840
- Fresno$121,950
Highest-paying cities for speech-language pathologists
El Centro, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,700).
- El Centro, CA$139,700
- Napa, CA$135,020
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- Santa Rosa, CA$132,480
- San Francisco, CA$130,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in Napa: questions
How much do speech-language pathologists make an hour in Napa?
$64.92 an hour on average, and $59.56 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level speech-language pathologists salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $65,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $109,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the speech-language pathologists take-home pay in Napa?
About $95,087 a year ($7,924 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $135,020. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do speech-language pathologists earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is 38% more than the U.S. average for this job ($98,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1127; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.56, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.56).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.