Nurse Practitioners pay range in Cheyenne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $101,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $164,470 or more. The middle half of nurse practitioners in Cheyenne earn between $119,990 and $153,360.
- $102K10th
- $120K25th
- $135KMedian
- $153K75th
- $164K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $133,470 | $11,122 | $64.17 |
| Median | $134,890 | $11,241 | $64.85 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $119,990 | $9,999 | $57.69 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $153,360 | $12,780 | $73.73 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Nurse Practitioners pay in Cheyenne vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Nurse practitioners in Cheyenne earn about the same as the Wyoming average ($132,680) and about the same as the U.S. average ($137,300). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $132,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | $133,470 | $134,890 | $101,960 | $164,470 | 110 |
| Wyoming | $132,680 | $132,200 | $101,970 | $165,250 | 440 |
| United States | $137,300 | $132,300 | $101,340 | $174,420 | 323,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Nurse Practitioners salary after taxes in Cheyenne
On the average salary of $133,470, a single filer in Cheyenne takes home about $102,493 a year, or $8,541 a month and $3,942 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Cheyenne a good place for nurse practitioners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Cheyenne area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $133,470 buys what about $138,324 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Cheyenne ($51,540). A typical home costs $390,859, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Nurse Practitioners salary in other Wyoming cities
Cheyenne ranks 1st of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Cheyenne$133,470
- Casper$127,260
Highest-paying cities for nurse practitioners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($225,610).
- San Jose, CA$225,610
- San Francisco, CA$215,430
- Vallejo, CA$196,780
- Napa, CA$188,720
- Modesto, CA$187,690
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Nurse Practitioners salary in Cheyenne: questions
How much do nurse practitioners make an hour in Cheyenne?
$64.17 an hour on average, and $64.85 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level nurse practitioners salary in Cheyenne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $101,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $119,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the nurse practitioners take-home pay in Cheyenne?
About $102,493 a year ($8,541 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $133,470. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do nurse practitioners earn more in Cheyenne than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($137,300).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1171; area Cheyenne, WY (16940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.