Speech-Language Pathologists pay range in Sheboygan
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $103,590 or more. The middle half of speech-language pathologists in Sheboygan earn between $72,910 and $85,900.
- $62K10th
- $73K25th
- $79KMedian
- $86K75th
- $104K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $80,250 | $6,688 | $38.58 |
| Median | $78,880 | $6,573 | $37.92 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $72,910 | $6,076 | $35.05 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $85,900 | $7,158 | $41.30 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Speech-Language Pathologists pay in Sheboygan vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Speech-language pathologists in Sheboygan earn 6% less than the Wisconsin average ($85,550) and 18% less than the U.S. average ($98,170). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $97,870.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheboygan | $80,250 | $78,880 | $62,180 | $103,590 | 50 |
| Wisconsin | $85,550 | $83,000 | $61,320 | $108,360 | 2,940 |
| United States | $98,170 | $97,870 | $62,900 | $134,160 | 183,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary after taxes in Sheboygan
On the average salary of $80,250, a single filer in Sheboygan takes home about $62,031 a year, or $5,169 a month and $2,386 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Sheboygan a good place for speech-language pathologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sheboygan area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.0), so the average $80,250 buys what about $85,360 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Sheboygan ($51,890). A typical home costs $324,544, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in other Wisconsin cities
Sheboygan ranks 11th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($90,030).
- Madison$90,030
- Milwaukee$89,810
- Racine$84,990
- Fond du Lac$84,130
- Green Bay$83,760
- Appleton$83,590
- Janesville$81,020
- Oshkosh$80,760
- La Crosse$80,540
- Sheboygan$80,250
Highest-paying cities for speech-language pathologists
El Centro, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,700).
- El Centro, CA$139,700
- Napa, CA$135,020
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- Santa Rosa, CA$132,480
- San Francisco, CA$130,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in Sheboygan: questions
How much do speech-language pathologists make an hour in Sheboygan?
$38.58 an hour on average, and $37.92 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level speech-language pathologists salary in Sheboygan?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $72,910, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the speech-language pathologists take-home pay in Sheboygan?
About $62,031 a year ($5,169 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $80,250.
Do speech-language pathologists earn more in Sheboygan than elsewhere?
The average here is 18% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1127; area Sheboygan, WI (43100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.71, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.71).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.