Speech-Language Pathologists pay range in Appleton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $107,510 or more. The middle half of speech-language pathologists in Appleton earn between $69,630 and $97,730.
- $58K10th
- $70K25th
- $82KMedian
- $98K75th
- $108K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $83,590 | $6,966 | $40.19 |
| Median | $82,060 | $6,838 | $39.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $69,630 | $5,802 | $33.48 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $97,730 | $8,144 | $46.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Speech-Language Pathologists pay in Appleton vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Speech-language pathologists in Appleton earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($85,550) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($98,170). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $97,870.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton | $83,590 | $82,060 | $58,130 | $107,510 | 90 |
| Wisconsin | $85,550 | $83,000 | $61,320 | $108,360 | 2,940 |
| United States | $98,170 | $97,870 | $62,900 | $134,160 | 183,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary after taxes in Appleton
On the average salary of $83,590, a single filer in Appleton takes home about $64,182 a year, or $5,349 a month and $2,469 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Appleton a good place for speech-language pathologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Appleton area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.4), so the average $83,590 buys what about $90,447 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Appleton ($49,910). A typical home costs $350,370, or 4.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in other Wisconsin cities
Appleton ranks 6th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Madison pays the most ($90,030).
- Madison$90,030
- Milwaukee$89,810
- Racine$84,990
- Fond du Lac$84,130
- Green Bay$83,760
- Appleton$83,590
- Janesville$81,020
- Oshkosh$80,760
- La Crosse$80,540
- Wausau$80,500
Highest-paying cities for speech-language pathologists
El Centro, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,700).
- El Centro, CA$139,700
- Napa, CA$135,020
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- Santa Rosa, CA$132,480
- San Francisco, CA$130,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in Appleton: questions
How much do speech-language pathologists make an hour in Appleton?
$40.19 an hour on average, and $39.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level speech-language pathologists salary in Appleton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $69,630, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the speech-language pathologists take-home pay in Appleton?
About $64,182 a year ($5,349 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $83,590.
Do speech-language pathologists earn more in Appleton than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1127; area Appleton, WI (11540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.64, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.64).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.