Speech-Language Pathologists pay range in Longview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $132,760 or more. The middle half of speech-language pathologists in Longview earn between $65,720 and $114,940.
- $61K10th
- $66K25th
- $86KMedian
- $115K75th
- $133K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $92,990 | $7,749 | $44.71 |
| Median | $86,180 | $7,182 | $41.43 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $65,720 | $5,477 | $31.60 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $114,940 | $9,578 | $55.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Speech-Language Pathologists pay in Longview vs. Texas and the U.S.
Speech-language pathologists in Longview earn 7% less than the Texas average ($99,460) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($98,170). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $97,870.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview | $92,990 | $86,180 | $60,790 | $132,760 | 170 |
| Texas | $99,460 | $99,910 | $66,370 | $132,990 | 19,120 |
| United States | $98,170 | $97,870 | $62,900 | $134,160 | 183,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary after taxes in Longview
On the average salary of $92,990, a single filer in Longview takes home about $74,248 a year, or $6,187 a month and $2,856 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Longview a good place for speech-language pathologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Longview area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $92,990 buys what about $103,917 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Longview ($45,150). A typical home costs $220,865, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in other Texas cities
Longview ranks 19th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Sherman pays the most ($117,680).
- Sherman$117,680
- Austin$106,310
- Wichita Falls$104,970
- Odessa$103,870
- Texarkana$103,500
- Brownsville$103,370
- El Paso$100,760
- Houston$100,160
- Dallas$100,090
- Longview$92,990
Highest-paying cities for speech-language pathologists
El Centro, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,700).
- El Centro, CA$139,700
- Napa, CA$135,020
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- Santa Rosa, CA$132,480
- San Francisco, CA$130,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in Longview: questions
How much do speech-language pathologists make an hour in Longview?
$44.71 an hour on average, and $41.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level speech-language pathologists salary in Longview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $65,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the speech-language pathologists take-home pay in Longview?
About $74,248 a year ($6,187 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $92,990. Texas has no state income tax.
Do speech-language pathologists earn more in Longview than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1127; area Longview, TX (30980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.20, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.