Speech-Language Pathologists pay range in El Paso
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $134,260 or more. The middle half of speech-language pathologists in El Paso earn between $75,430 and $123,120.
- $66K10th
- $75K25th
- $99KMedian
- $123K75th
- $134K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $100,760 | $8,397 | $48.44 |
| Median | $99,430 | $8,286 | $47.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $75,430 | $6,286 | $36.26 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $123,120 | $10,260 | $59.19 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Speech-Language Pathologists pay in El Paso vs. Texas and the U.S.
Speech-language pathologists in El Paso earn about the same as the Texas average ($99,460) and about the same as the U.S. average ($98,170). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $97,870.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso | $100,760 | $99,430 | $66,450 | $134,260 | 620 |
| Texas | $99,460 | $99,910 | $66,370 | $132,990 | 19,120 |
| United States | $98,170 | $97,870 | $62,900 | $134,160 | 183,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary after taxes in El Paso
On the average salary of $100,760, a single filer in El Paso takes home about $79,715 a year, or $6,643 a month and $3,066 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is El Paso a good place for speech-language pathologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the El Paso area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.9), so the average $100,760 buys what about $112,065 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in El Paso ($39,510). A typical home costs $232,910, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in other Texas cities
El Paso ranks 7th of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Sherman pays the most ($117,680).
- Sherman$117,680
- Austin$106,310
- Wichita Falls$104,970
- Odessa$103,870
- Texarkana$103,500
- Brownsville$103,370
- El Paso$100,760
- Houston$100,160
- Dallas$100,090
- Laredo$99,920
Highest-paying cities for speech-language pathologists
El Centro, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,700).
- El Centro, CA$139,700
- Napa, CA$135,020
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- Santa Rosa, CA$132,480
- San Francisco, CA$130,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in El Paso: questions
How much do speech-language pathologists make an hour in El Paso?
$48.44 an hour on average, and $47.80 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level speech-language pathologists salary in El Paso?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $66,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the speech-language pathologists take-home pay in El Paso?
About $79,715 a year ($6,643 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $100,760. Texas has no state income tax.
Do speech-language pathologists earn more in El Paso than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($98,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1127; area El Paso, TX (21340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.54, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.