Speech-Language Pathologists pay range in College Station
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $122,890 or more. The middle half of speech-language pathologists in College Station earn between $76,920 and $108,930.
- $62K10th
- $77K25th
- $80KMedian
- $109K75th
- $123K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $90,970 | $7,581 | $43.74 |
| Median | $79,940 | $6,662 | $38.43 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,920 | $6,410 | $36.98 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $108,930 | $9,078 | $52.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Speech-Language Pathologists pay in College Station vs. Texas and the U.S.
Speech-language pathologists in College Station earn 9% less than the Texas average ($99,460) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($98,170). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $97,870.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College Station | $90,970 | $79,940 | $62,430 | $122,890 | 140 |
| Texas | $99,460 | $99,910 | $66,370 | $132,990 | 19,120 |
| United States | $98,170 | $97,870 | $62,900 | $134,160 | 183,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary after taxes in College Station
On the average salary of $90,970, a single filer in College Station takes home about $72,827 a year, or $6,069 a month and $2,801 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is College Station a good place for speech-language pathologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the College Station area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $90,970 buys what about $100,021 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in College Station ($44,470). A typical home costs $310,961, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in other Texas cities
College Station ranks 22nd of 25 Texas metro areas for this job; Sherman pays the most ($117,680).
- Sherman$117,680
- Austin$106,310
- Wichita Falls$104,970
- Odessa$103,870
- Texarkana$103,500
- Brownsville$103,370
- El Paso$100,760
- Houston$100,160
- Dallas$100,090
- College Station$90,970
Highest-paying cities for speech-language pathologists
El Centro, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,700).
- El Centro, CA$139,700
- Napa, CA$135,020
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- Santa Rosa, CA$132,480
- San Francisco, CA$130,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in College Station: questions
How much do speech-language pathologists make an hour in College Station?
$43.74 an hour on average, and $38.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level speech-language pathologists salary in College Station?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $62,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,920, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the speech-language pathologists take-home pay in College Station?
About $72,827 a year ($6,069 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,970. Texas has no state income tax.
Do speech-language pathologists earn more in College Station than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1127; area College Station-Bryan, TX (17780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.89, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.