Software Developers pay range in Huntington
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,390 a year or less, while the top 10% make $166,980 or more. The middle half of software developers in Huntington earn between $78,730 and $131,220.
- $52K10th
- $79K25th
- $111KMedian
- $131K75th
- $167K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $109,390 | $9,116 | $52.59 |
| Median | $110,780 | $9,232 | $53.26 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,730 | $6,561 | $37.85 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $131,220 | $10,935 | $63.09 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Huntington vs. West Virginia and the U.S.
Software developers in Huntington earn 8% less than the West Virginia average ($118,410) and 26% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington | $109,390 | $110,780 | $52,390 | $166,980 | 280 |
| West Virginia | $118,410 | $121,000 | $60,480 | $168,620 | 2,650 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Huntington
On the average salary of $109,390, a single filer in Huntington takes home about $81,665 a year, or $6,805 a month and $3,141 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
The Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in OH | $83,213 | $6,934 |
| Working in KY | $82,075 | $6,840 |
| Working in WV | $81,665 | $6,805 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Huntington a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Huntington area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.4), so the average $109,390 buys what about $123,714 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Huntington ($44,600). A typical home costs $166,506, or 1.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other West Virginia cities
Huntington ranks 5th of 6 West Virginia metro areas for this job; Weirton pays the most ($120,290).
- Weirton$120,290
- Morgantown$120,060
- Charleston$118,850
- Wheeling$116,050
- Huntington$109,390
- Beckley$100,290
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Huntington: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Huntington?
$52.59 an hour on average, and $53.26 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Huntington?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,390 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,730, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Huntington?
About $81,665 a year ($6,805 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $109,390.
Do software developers earn more in Huntington than elsewhere?
The average here is 26% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH (26580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.19, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.19).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.