Software Developers pay range in Grand Forks
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,520 a year or less, while the top 10% make $132,910 or more. The middle half of software developers in Grand Forks earn between $63,460 and $117,620.
- $58K10th
- $63K25th
- $92KMedian
- $118K75th
- $133K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $94,150 | $7,846 | $45.26 |
| Median | $92,120 | $7,677 | $44.29 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,460 | $5,288 | $30.51 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $117,620 | $9,802 | $56.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Grand Forks vs. North Dakota and the U.S.
Software developers in Grand Forks earn 12% less than the North Dakota average ($107,000) and 36% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -32% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Forks | $94,150 | $92,120 | $57,520 | $132,910 | 130 |
| North Dakota | $107,000 | $105,600 | $62,900 | $158,060 | 1,450 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Grand Forks
On the average salary of $94,150, a single filer in Grand Forks takes home about $74,509 a year, or $6,209 a month and $2,866 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
The Grand Forks, ND-MN metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in ND | $74,509 | $6,209 |
| Working in MN | $70,186 | $5,849 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Grand Forks a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Forks area are 13% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 86.7), so the average $94,150 buys what about $108,639 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Forks ($49,760). A typical home costs $275,955, or 2.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other North Dakota cities
Grand Forks ranks 4th of 4 North Dakota metro areas for this job; Bismarck pays the most ($109,360).
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Grand Forks: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Grand Forks?
$45.27 an hour on average, and $44.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Grand Forks?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $57,520 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,460, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Grand Forks?
About $74,509 a year ($6,209 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $94,150.
Do software developers earn more in Grand Forks than elsewhere?
The average here is 36% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Grand Forks, ND-MN (24220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.24, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.24).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.