Software Developers pay range in Las Vegas
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,530 a year or less, while the top 10% make $198,610 or more. The middle half of software developers in Las Vegas earn between $99,250 and $169,000.
- $76K10th
- $99K25th
- $130KMedian
- $169K75th
- $199K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $139,010 | $11,584 | $66.83 |
| Median | $129,940 | $10,828 | $62.47 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $99,250 | $8,271 | $47.72 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $169,000 | $14,083 | $81.25 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Las Vegas vs. Nevada and the U.S.
Software developers in Las Vegas earn about the same as the Nevada average ($137,350) and 6% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas | $139,010 | $129,940 | $75,530 | $198,610 | 2,900 |
| Nevada | $137,350 | $128,810 | $73,990 | $194,470 | 4,520 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Las Vegas
On the average salary of $139,010, a single filer in Las Vegas takes home about $106,279 a year, or $8,857 a month and $4,088 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Las Vegas a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Las Vegas area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.2), so the average $139,010 buys what about $138,712 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Las Vegas ($46,670). A typical home costs $430,650, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Nevada cities
Las Vegas ranks 1st of 3 Nevada metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Las Vegas$139,010
- Carson City$138,680
- Reno$129,080
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Las Vegas: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Las Vegas?
$66.83 an hour on average, and $62.47 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Las Vegas?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $75,530 a year and the 25th percentile is $99,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Las Vegas?
About $106,279 a year ($8,857 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $139,010. Nevada has no state income tax.
Do software developers earn more in Las Vegas than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV (29820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 18.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.23, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.23).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.