Software Developers pay range in Niles
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $154,650 or more. The middle half of software developers in Niles earn between $94,580 and $125,570.
- $79K10th
- $95K25th
- $112KMedian
- $126K75th
- $155K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $112,090 | $9,341 | $53.89 |
| Median | $111,720 | $9,310 | $53.71 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $94,580 | $7,882 | $45.47 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $125,570 | $10,464 | $60.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Niles vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Software developers in Niles earn 9% less than the Michigan average ($122,720) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -18% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niles | $112,090 | $111,720 | $78,950 | $154,650 | 160 |
| Michigan | $122,720 | $125,570 | $78,930 | $166,510 | 43,460 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Niles
On the average salary of $112,090, a single filer in Niles takes home about $83,168 a year, or $6,931 a month and $3,199 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Niles a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Niles area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.4), so the average $112,090 buys what about $121,349 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Niles ($45,980). A typical home costs $282,443, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Michigan cities
Niles ranks 8th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Jackson pays the most ($128,280).
- Jackson$128,280
- Detroit$128,200
- Ann Arbor$126,090
- Battle Creek$121,680
- Bay City$119,200
- Kalamazoo$115,950
- Grand Rapids$113,720
- Niles$112,090
- Muskegon$107,620
- Flint$107,400
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Niles: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Niles?
$53.89 an hour on average, and $53.71 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Niles?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $94,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Niles?
About $83,168 a year ($6,931 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $112,090.
Do software developers earn more in Niles than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Niles, MI (35660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.25, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.25).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.