Software Developers pay range in Bangor
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $163,150 or more. The middle half of software developers in Bangor earn between $91,200 and $153,190.
- $78K10th
- $91K25th
- $104KMedian
- $153K75th
- $163K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $117,410 | $9,784 | $56.45 |
| Median | $104,140 | $8,678 | $50.07 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $91,200 | $7,600 | $43.85 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $153,190 | $12,766 | $73.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Bangor vs. Maine and the U.S.
Software developers in Bangor earn 9% less than the Maine average ($129,040) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor | $117,410 | $104,140 | $78,490 | $163,150 | 110 |
| Maine | $129,040 | $123,120 | $82,930 | $179,990 | 2,790 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Bangor
On the average salary of $117,410, a single filer in Bangor takes home about $85,054 a year, or $7,088 a month and $3,271 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Is Bangor a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bangor area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $117,410 buys what about $121,658 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Bangor ($47,960). A typical home costs $280,733, or 2.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Maine cities
Bangor ranks 3rd of 3 Maine metro areas for this job; Portland pays the most ($131,230).
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Bangor: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Bangor?
$56.45 an hour on average, and $50.07 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Bangor?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $78,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $91,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Bangor?
About $85,054 a year ($7,088 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $117,410. Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
Do software developers earn more in Bangor than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Bangor, ME (12620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Maine's standard deduction phase-out above $102,250 of income is not modelled.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.14, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.14).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.