Software Developers pay range in Flagstaff
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,850 a year or less, while the top 10% make $181,500 or more. The middle half of software developers in Flagstaff earn between $94,790 and $137,610.
- $68K10th
- $95K25th
- $114KMedian
- $138K75th
- $182K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $119,710 | $9,976 | $57.55 |
| Median | $113,580 | $9,465 | $54.61 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $94,790 | $7,899 | $45.57 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $137,610 | $11,468 | $66.16 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Software Developers pay in Flagstaff vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Software developers in Flagstaff earn 10% less than the Arizona average ($132,530) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($148,100). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $135,980.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flagstaff | $119,710 | $113,580 | $67,850 | $181,500 | 110 |
| Arizona | $132,530 | $129,690 | $81,740 | $178,500 | 38,050 |
| United States | $148,100 | $135,980 | $82,460 | $214,670 | 1,687,890 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Software Developers salary after taxes in Flagstaff
On the average salary of $119,710, a single filer in Flagstaff takes home about $90,447 a year, or $7,537 a month and $3,479 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Flagstaff a good place for software developers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Flagstaff area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.3), so the average $119,710 buys what about $119,322 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Flagstaff ($47,500). A typical home costs $628,981, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Software Developers salary in other Arizona cities
Flagstaff ranks 4th of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($135,520).
- Phoenix$135,520
- Tucson$124,160
- Prescott Valley$122,270
- Flagstaff$119,710
- Yuma$118,690
- Sierra Vista$118,650
- Lake Havasu City$111,350
Highest-paying cities for software developers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($221,710).
- San Jose, CA$221,710
- San Francisco, CA$193,430
- Seattle, WA$174,920
- Oxnard, CA$174,020
- Boulder, CO$166,480
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Software Developers salary in Flagstaff: questions
How much do software developers make an hour in Flagstaff?
$57.55 an hour on average, and $54.61 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level software developers salary in Flagstaff?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $67,850 a year and the 25th percentile is $94,790, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the software developers take-home pay in Flagstaff?
About $90,447 a year ($7,537 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $119,710.
Do software developers earn more in Flagstaff than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($148,100).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 15-1252; area Flagstaff, AZ (22380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.16, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.16).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.