Security Guards pay range in Muncie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,370 a year or less, while the top 10% make $56,570 or more. The middle half of security guards in Muncie earn between $28,860 and $37,280.
- $28K10th
- $29K25th
- $33KMedian
- $37K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $35,680 | $2,973 | $17.15 |
| Median | $32,520 | $2,710 | $15.63 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,860 | $2,405 | $13.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,280 | $3,107 | $17.92 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in Muncie vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Security guards in Muncie earn 12% less than the Indiana average ($40,660) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muncie | $35,680 | $32,520 | $28,370 | $56,570 | 120 |
| Indiana | $40,660 | $36,490 | $29,850 | $59,990 | 19,930 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in Muncie
On the average salary of $35,680, a single filer in Muncie takes home about $29,288 a year, or $2,441 a month and $1,126 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Muncie a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Muncie area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.1), so the average $35,680 buys what about $40,477 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Muncie ($44,110). A typical home costs $171,820, or 4.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other Indiana cities
Muncie ranks 12th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Kokomo pays the most ($47,230).
- Kokomo$47,230
- Michigan City$41,590
- Lafayette$41,420
- Indianapolis$40,650
- Fort Wayne$40,360
- Evansville$39,610
- Columbus$39,450
- Elkhart$39,350
- South Bend$38,840
- Muncie$35,680
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in Muncie: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in Muncie?
$17.15 an hour on average, and $15.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in Muncie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,370 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,860, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in Muncie?
About $29,288 a year ($2,441 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $35,680. Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Do security guards earn more in Muncie than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area Muncie, IN (34620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.33, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.33).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.