Security Guards pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,250 or more. The middle half of security guards in Evansville earn between $30,880 and $44,860.
- $29K10th
- $31K25th
- $34KMedian
- $45K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,610 | $3,301 | $19.04 |
| Median | $34,010 | $2,834 | $16.35 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,880 | $2,573 | $14.85 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,860 | $3,738 | $21.57 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Security Guards pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Security guards in Evansville earn about the same as the Indiana average ($40,660) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($42,470). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $38,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $39,610 | $34,010 | $29,020 | $60,250 | 590 |
| Indiana | $40,660 | $36,490 | $29,850 | $59,990 | 19,930 |
| United States | $42,470 | $38,020 | $30,210 | $58,840 | 1,283,470 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Security Guards salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $39,610, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $32,366 a year, or $2,697 a month and $1,245 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for security guards? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $39,610 buys what about $43,276 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 5.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Security Guards salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 6th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Kokomo pays the most ($47,230).
- Kokomo$47,230
- Michigan City$41,590
- Lafayette$41,420
- Indianapolis$40,650
- Fort Wayne$40,360
- Evansville$39,610
- Columbus$39,450
- Elkhart$39,350
- South Bend$38,840
- Bloomington$38,470
Highest-paying cities for security guards
Idaho Falls, ID pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($68,260).
- Idaho Falls, ID$68,260
- Fairbanks, AK$60,120
- Kennewick, WA$59,640
- Burlington, VT$55,360
- Anchorage, AK$54,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Security Guards salary in Evansville: questions
How much do security guards make an hour in Evansville?
$19.04 an hour on average, and $16.35 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level security guards salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,880, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the security guards take-home pay in Evansville?
About $32,366 a year ($2,697 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,610. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do security guards earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,470).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 33-9032; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.52, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.52).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.